By DemocracyRules
[…] Note 1. The unknown status of Obama's eligibility is typified in a current case in New Jersey.
It is the case of lawyer Leo Donofrio versus New Jersey Secretary of State Nina Mitchell Wells. In it, Donofrio claims that it is the duty of Wells, as Secretary of State for the State of NewJersy, to independently verify the constitutional qualifications of the presidential candidates before placing them on the ballot in that state.
Specifically, Donofrio notes in the brief accompanying the Application for Emergency Stay filed with the U.S. Supreme Court, Wells was required by N.J.S.A. 19:13-22 to make a statement in which she certifies and signs off on the names of the candidates on the ballots. The statute, in relevant part with emphasis added:
“The Secretary of State, not later than eighty-six days before any election whereat any candidates nominated in any direct petition or primary certificate of nomination or State convention certificate filed with him are to be voted for, shall make and certify, under his hand and seal of office, and forward to the clerks of the several counties of the State a statement of all such candidates for whom the voters within such county may be